Schedule

ICSB 2009 Sunday
August 30
Monday
August 31
Tuesday
September 1
Wednesday
September 2
Thursday
September 3
Friday
September 4
  Tutorials & Opening Reception Conference Workshops
7:00 a.m. 7:00 - 6:00
Registration
Memorial Auditorium
7:00 - 8:00
Breakfast
Dohrmann Grove
7:00 - 8:00
Breakfast
Dohrmann Grove
7:00 - 8:00
Breakfast
Dohrmann Grove
7:00 - 8:00
Breakfast
Dohrmann Grove
7:00 - 8:00
Continental Breakfast
Jordan Hall Courtyard
7:30 a.m.
8:00 a.m. 8:00 - 10:30
Plenary Session 1: Genomes
Memorial Auditorium
8:00 - 10:30
Plenary Session 3: Computational Methods
Memorial Auditorium
8:00 - 10:30
Plenary Session 5: Signaling Networks
Memorial Auditorium
8:00 - 10:30
Plenary Session 7: Systems Virology
Memorial Auditorium
8:30 a.m.
9:00 a.m. 9:15 - 11:45
Tutorials 1-4 Hewlett
9:00 - 6:00
Workshops 2-3
Jordan Hall 420

12:00 - 12:30
Lunch
Jordan Hall Courtyard
9:30 a.m.
10:00 a.m.
10:30 a.m. 10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
Dohrmann Grove
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
Dohrmann Grove
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
Dohrmann Grove
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
Dohrmann Grove
11:00 a.m.
11:30 a.m. 11:00 - 1:00
Breakout Sessions 1-3
Various Locations
11:00 - 1:00
Plenary Session 4: Chemical Tools
Memorial Auditorium
11:00 - 1:00
Breakout Sessions 4-6
Various Locations
11:00 - 1:00
Breakout Sessions 7-9
Various Locations
12:00 p.m. 12:15 - 2:45
Tutorials 5-8 Hewlett
12:30 p.m.
1:00 p.m. 1:00 - 4:00
Lunch, Poster Session 1, Exhibitions
Arrillaga Alumni Center, McCaw Hall
1:00 - 5:00
Lunch, Poster Session 2, Exhibitions
Arrillaga Alumni Center, McCaw Hall
1:00 - 4:00
Lunch, Poster Session 3, Exhibitions
Arrillaga Alumni Center, McCaw Hall
1:00 - 1:30
Lunch
Dohrmann Grove
1:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. 1:30 - 4:00
Tutorials 9-13 Hewlett

1:30 - 7:00
Workshops 1-2 Jordan Hall 420
2:30 p.m.
3:00 p.m. 3:00 - 6:00
Opening ceremony, keynote lectures
Memorial Auditorium
3:30 p.m.
4:00 p.m. 4:00 - 6:00
Plenary Session 2: Imaging
Memorial Auditorium
4:00 - 6:00
Plenary Session 6: Dynamics
Memorial Auditorium
4:30 p.m.
5:00 p.m. 2:00 - 10:00
San Francisco Excursion
5:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m. 6:00 - 10:00
Welcome reception and press meeting
Dohrmann Grove
6:00 - 8:00
Posters area open
Arrillaga Alumni Center, McCaw Hall

6:00 - 8:00
Entrepreneurship in Systems Biology: Panel/Reception
Arrillaga Alumni Center, Fisher Room
6:00 - 8:00
Posters area open
Arrillaga Alumni Center, McCaw Hall
6:30 p.m.
7:00 p.m.
7:30 p.m.
8:00 p.m.
8:30 p.m.
9:00 p.m.
9:30 p.m.

Search Program

Category
Title, Abstract
Presenter
Affiliation
 

Full Program

  • Brief program [pdf], Addendum [pdf],
  • Full program [pdf]
  • Welcome letter [pdf]
  • Schedule [pdf]
  • Entepreneurship in Systems Biology: How Ideas get Commercialized flyer [pdf]
  • Conference map [pdf]
  • Exhibit hall map [pdf]
  • ICSB important information [pdf]
  • Sponsors [pdf]

Registration 8/30 - 9/4, 7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Attendee Registration: Memorial Auditorium
Exibitor Registration: Arrillaga Alumni Center, McCaw Hall

Opening Ceremony – 8/30 3:00 - 6:00, Memorial Auditorium

Welecome Reception – 8/30 6:00 - 10:00, Dohrmann Grove

Keynote Lectures – 8/30 3:00 - 6:00, Memorial Auditorium

  1. Stan Leibler
  2. Tobias Meyer
  3. Bernhard Ø. Palsson
  4. Jonathan Weissman

Plenary Sessions – Memorial Auditorium

  1. Genomes – 8/31 8:00 - 10:30
    1. Marcus Feldman
    2. Daniel S. Rokhsar
    3. Jeong-Sun Seo
    4. Michael Snyder
  2. Imaging – 8/31 4:00 - 6:00
    1. Grant Jensen
    2. Stuart Kim
    3. Ernst H. K. Stelzer
    4. Robert Waterson
  3. Computational Methods – 9/1 8:00 - 10:30
    1. Adam P. Arkin
    2. Markus W. Covert
    3. Daphne Koller
    4. Gene Myers
  4. Chemical Tools – 9/1 11:00 - 1:00
    1. James K. Chen
    2. Klaus Hahn
    3. Kevan Shokat
    4. Tom Wandless
  5. Signaling Networks – 9/2 8:00 - 10:30
    1. Galit Lahav
    2. Kong-Joo Lee
    3. Wendell Lim
    4. Peter K. Sorger
  6. Dynamics – 9/2 4:00 - 6:00
    1. Michael B. Elowitz
    2. Daniel S. Fisher
    3. Kerwyn C. Huang
    4. Alexander van Oudenaarden
  7. Systems Virology – 9/3 8:00 - 10:30
    1. Joe DeRisi
    2. Drew Endy
    3. Karla Kirkegaard

Breakout Sessions

  1. Prokaryotic – 8/31 11:00 - 1:00, Hewlett 200
    1. Lucy Shapiro
    2. Christopher A. Voigt
    3. Sunney Xie
    4. Julie A. Theriot
  2. Immunology – 8/31 11:00 - 1:00, Annenberg Auditorium
    1. Alan A. Aderem
    2. Arup K. Chakraborty
    3. Garry Nolan
    4. Stephen R. Quake
  3. Networks and Regulation – 8/31 11:00 - 1:00, Jordan Hall 420-040
    1. David Bartel
    2. Michael Laub
    3. Christina D. Smolke
    4. Andreas Wagner
  4. Cell Cycle – 9/2 11:00 - 1:00, Hewlett 200
    1. Jim Ferrell
    2. Marc W. Kirschner
    3. Dave Morgan
    4. Jan M. Skotheim
  5. Emerging Concepts in Cell Signaling – 9/2 11:00 - 1:00, Annenberg Auditorium
    1. Philippe Bastiaens
    2. Charles Boone
    3. Peter Pryciak
    4. Sharad Ramanathan
  6. Beyond the Cell – 9/2 11:00 - 1:00, Jordan Hall 420-040
    1. Rustem F. Ismagilov
    2. Shayn Peirce-Cottler
    3. Rob Phillips
    4. Lingchong You
  7. HT Data Reconciliation – 9/3 11:00 - 1:00, Hewlett 200
    1. Josh Elias
    2. Trey Ideker
    3. Masaru Tomita
    4. Haiyuan Yu
  8. Development – 9/3 11:00 - 1:00, Annenberg Auditorium
    1. Mark Krasnow
    2. Ingmar Riedel-Kruse
    3. Mark D. Biggin
    4. Claire Tomlin
  9. Circadian Rhythms – 9/3 11:00 - 1:00, Jordan Hall 420-040
    1. Francis J. Doyle
    2. Jay C. Dunlap
    3. Hiroki R. Ueda

Posters – Arrillaga Alumni Center, McCaw Hall

Poster Session 1 – 8/31 1:00 - 4:00

Poster Session 2 – 9/1 1:00 - 5:00

Poster Session 3 – 9/2 1:00 - 4:00

Entrepreneurship in Systems Biology: How Ideas get Commercialized – Panel/Reception

8/31 6:00 - 8:00, Arrillaga Alumni Center, Fisher Room

Panelists: Malek Faham, Bernhard Ø. Palsson, Stephen R. Quake, and Eric Schadt
Sponsored by: Mohr Davidow Ventures

Workshops

Workshop 1 – 9/3 1:30 - 7:00, 380-380X
Disease Modeling and Simulation
Frank Doyle1, Tingting Zhang2 and Rudiyanto Gunawan3
1.University of California, Santa Barbara. 2.Fudan University. 3.National University of Singapore.

Workshop 2 – 9/3 1:30 - 6:00; 9/4 9:00 - 5:00, 380-380Y
The Systems Biology Markup Language (SBML) Forum 2009
Michael Hucka
California Institute of Technology.

Workshop 3 – 9/4 9:00 - 5:00, 380-380X
Systems Biology of Hypoxic Response and Angiogenesis
Amina Ann Qutub
Rice University.

Tutorials

Tutorial 1 – 8/30 9:15 - 11:45, Hewlett 101
Advanced Modeling, Simulation, and Data Analysis Using Virtual Cell and Virtual Microscopy
Ion I. Moraru, James C. Schaff and Leslie M. Loew
Center for Cell Analysis and Modeling, University of Connecticut Health Center.

Tutorial 2 – 8/30 9:15 - 11:45, Hewlett 102
Inverse Dynamical Problems for Synthetic Biology
James Lu, Christoph Flamm, Stefan Mueller and Rainer Machne
RICAM, Austrian Academy of Sciences. Theoretical Biochemistry Group, University of Vienna.

Tutorial 3 – 8/30 9:15 - 11:45, Hewlett 103
Robustness in Biochemical Circuits: a Reaction Network Theory Approach
Guy Shinar1, Uri Alon1 and Martin Feinberg2
1.Department of Molecular Cell Biology and Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 76100, Israel. 2.William G. Lowrie Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering and Department of Mathematics, Ohio State University, 125 Koffolt Laboratories, 140 W. 19th Avenue, Columbus, OH 43210.

Tutorial 4 – 8/30 9:15 - 11:45, Hewlett 201
State-Based Scenario-Based and Process-Based Modeling: Towards Multi-Scale Biological Modeling Using Biocharts
Hillel Kugler and David Harel
Microsoft Research Cambridge and Weizmann Institute.

Tutorial 5 – 8/30 12:15 - 2:45, Hewlett 101
CellDesigner4.1: A Process Diagram Editor for Gene-Regulatory and Biochemical Networks
Akira Funahashi1,2, Akiya Jouraku1, Yukiko Matsuoka2, Norihiko Kikuchi3, Hiroaki Kitano1
1.Keio University. 2.The Systems Biology Institute. 3.Mitsui Knowledge Industry.

Tutorial 6 – 8/30 12:15 - 2:45, Hewlett 102
Disease Modeling and its Applications in Model-Based Drug R&D: Example of an Integrated Model of Hypertension, Renal Disease Progression and Therapeutic Modulation of the Renin-Angiotensin-Aldosterone System (RAAS)
Anna Georgieva1, Hector de Leon2, Arthur Lo2, Henning Schmidt1 and Jeff Trimmer2
1.Modeling & Simulation, Novartis Pharmaceuticals, East Hanover, NJ. 2.Entelos Inc., Foster City, CA.

Tutorial 7 – 8/30 12:15 - 2:45, Hewlett 103
Retrieving Pathway Data for use in Kinetic Modeling
Oliver Ruebenacker, Ion Moraru and Michael Blinov
University of Connecticut Health Center.

Tutorial 8 – 8/30 12:15 - 2:45, Hewlett 201
Systems Biology Workbench
Frank T. Bergmann1,2 and Kyung Hyuk Kim1
1.Department of Bioengineering, University of Washington. 2.Keck Graduate Institute.

Tutorial 9 – 9/3 1:30 - 4:00, Hewlett 101
MATLAB Toolbox PottersWheel 2.0 - Introduction into Dynamical Modeling and Multi-Experiment Fitting
Thomas Maiwald
Harvard Medical School, Department of Systems Biology, Boston, MA, USA.

Tutorial 10CANCELLED
Optimal Experimental Design Strategies in Systems and Synthetic Biology
Filippo Menolascina
Systems and Synthetic Biology Lab, Telethon Institute of Genetics and Medicine, Via Pietro Castellino 111-80131 Naples, Italy.

Tutorial 11 – 9/3 1:30 - 4:00, Hewlett 103
Particle-Based Cellular Simulation with Smoldyn
Steven S. Andrews and Nathan Addy
Molecular Sciences Institute and Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center.

Tutorial 12 – 9/3 1:30 - 4:00, Hewlett 201
Rule-Based Kinetic Modeling of Signal Transduction Networks
Michael Blinov
University of Connecticut Health Center.

Tutorial 13 – 9/3 1:30 - 4:00, Hewlett 200
Visualizing and Analyzing *omics Data with VANTED in the Context of SBGN-conform Networks
Christian Klukas, Tobias Czauderna and Falk Schreiber
IPK Gatersleben.

Exhibitions – 8/31 1-4, 6-8; 9/1 1-5; 9/2 1-4, 6-8; Arrillaga Alumni Center, McCaw Hall

Exhibition 1
Fluidigm Corporation

Exhibition 2
Nikon Instruments Inc and TISF

Exhibition 3
BioMed Central LTD

Exhibition 4
ICSB 2010

Exhibition 5
FORSYS - Research Units for Systems Biology

Exhibition 6
The Institution of Engineering and Technology

Exhibition 7
Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Chem-Bio Technologies

Exhibition 9
The Nature Company, Molecular Systems Biology

Exhibition 10
JH Technologies

Exhibition 11
US Deptartment of Energy Genome Programs

Exhibition 12
Industry Information Booth

Exhibition 13
Entelos

Exhibition 14
Cambridge University Press

Exhibition 15
The MIT Press

Exhibition 16
Springer Publishing

Exhibition 17
NextBio

Exhibition 18
Agilent Technologies

San Francisco Excursion

Afternoon of sight-seeing and fun in the bay city. Dinner, entertainment, and transportation included: